Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | |XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[57990]] | ||
| | |[[44-34217]] | ||
| | |3 Mar 1949 | ||
| | |1950 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |Sent to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|29 Jun 1951 | |||
|Feb 1952 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|22 Dec 1955 | |||
|5 Oct 1956 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[57990]] | ||
| | |[[44-34217]] | ||
| | |24 Mar 1959 | ||
| | |30 Nov 1959 | ||
|Sent to [[ | |Sent to [[VU-3]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 64: | ||
|12 Jun 1946 | |12 Jun 1946 | ||
|XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[VU-10]]. | |XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[VU-10]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 70: | ||
|May 1950 | |May 1950 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |Sent to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
Line 106: | Line 76: | ||
|12 Dec 1951 | |12 Dec 1951 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |Sent to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 82: | ||
|May 1952 | |May 1952 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-2]]. | |Sent to [[VU-2]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 91: | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Nov 1945 | ||
| | |11 Jun 1946 | ||
| | |Sent to [[VX-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77139]] | ||
| | | | ||
|11 | |11 Mar 1949 | ||
| | |1950 | ||
| | |Sent to [[VU-7]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77139]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |16 Dec 1951 | ||
| | |5 Jun 1952 | ||
|Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | |Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77139]] | ||
| | | | ||
|22 | |22 Oct 1954 | ||
| | |16 Feb 1955 | ||
| | |Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 118: | ||
|27 Mar 1961 | |27 Mar 1961 | ||
|Assigned to [[VU-7]]. | |Assigned to [[VU-7]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|Apr 1946 | |||
|Aug 1946 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|28 Jul 1949 | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|23 Sep 1955 | |||
|23 Mar 1956 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77140]] | |[[77140]] | ||
Line 166: | Line 142: | ||
|17 Sep 1958 | |17 Sep 1958 | ||
|Flown to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |Flown to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|Dec 1945 | |||
|Aug 1956 | |||
|Sent to [[Naval Air Engineering Station Philadelphia]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|20 Oct 1949 | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|26 Feb 1951 | |||
|16 May 1951 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-10]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|9 Jun 1953 | |||
|12 Nov 1953 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-2]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|11 Feb 1955 | |||
|6 Jun 1956 | |||
|Assigned to VU-2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77141]] | |[[77141]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 179: | ||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77142]] | ||
|[[ | | | ||
| | |Jun 1946 | ||
| | |Sep 1946 | ||
|Sent to [[ | |Sent to Operational Pool at [[Norfolk NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|Dec 1949 | |||
|26 Jan 1950 | |||
|Sent to [[Naval Air Development Station Johnsonville]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|18 May 1953 | |||
|21 Sep 1953 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Lakehurst]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|22 Sep 1953 | |||
|4 Feb 1955 | |||
|Sent to [[NAMTC Point Mugu]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|2 May 1957 | |||
|17 Nov 1957 | |||
|Sent to [[China Lake]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|6 Dec 1961 | |||
|19 Jun 1962 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Alameda]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 06:12, 16 August 2021
O&R Norfolk | |||
---|---|---|---|
Active: | |||
Command Bureau of Aeronautics (BAUER) | |||
Motto: | |||
Number |
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Overhaul & Repair Center Norfolk.
History
O&R Norfolk was a major service center for repair and maintenance.
Planes
US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
57990 | 44-34217 | Sep 1945 | Jul 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to San Diego NAS. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 3 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to Norfolk NAS. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 29 Jun 1951 | Feb 1952 | Sent to VU-7. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 22 Dec 1955 | 5 Oct 1956 | Sent to VU-4. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 24 Mar 1959 | 30 Nov 1959 | Sent to VU-3. |
57991 | 44-35467 | Dec 1945 | 12 Jun 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to VU-10. |
57991 | 44-35467 | 22 Mar 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to VU-4. |
57991 | 44-35467 | 10 Jul 1951 | 12 Dec 1951 | Sent to VU-4. |
57991 | 44-35467 | Mar 1952 | May 1952 | Sent to VU-2. |
57991 | 44-35467 | 27 Nov 1953 | 21 May 1954 | Sent to FASRON 110. |
77139 | Nov 1945 | 11 Jun 1946 | Sent to VX-1 | |
77139 | 11 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to VU-7. | |
77139 | 16 Dec 1951 | 5 Jun 1952 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
77139 | 22 Oct 1954 | 16 Feb 1955 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
77139 | 31 Aug 1958 | 27 Mar 1961 | Assigned to VU-7. | |
77140 | Apr 1946 | Aug 1946 | Sent to VU-7. | |
77140 | 28 Jul 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
77140 | 23 Sep 1955 | 23 Mar 1956 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
77140 | 12 Sep 1958 | 17 Sep 1958 | Flown to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
77141 | Dec 1945 | Aug 1956 | Sent to Naval Air Engineering Station Philadelphia. | |
77141 | 20 Oct 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
77141 | 26 Feb 1951 | 16 May 1951 | Assigned to VU-10 | |
77141 | 9 Jun 1953 | 12 Nov 1953 | Assigned to VU-2. | |
77141 | 11 Feb 1955 | 6 Jun 1956 | Assigned to VU-2 | |
77141 | 6 Oct 1958 | 17 Oct 1958 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
77142 | Jun 1946 | Sep 1946 | Sent to Operational Pool at Norfolk NAS. | |
77142 | Dec 1949 | 26 Jan 1950 | Sent to Naval Air Development Station Johnsonville. | |
77142 | 18 May 1953 | 21 Sep 1953 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Lakehurst. | |
77142 | 22 Sep 1953 | 4 Feb 1955 | Sent to NAMTC Point Mugu. | |
77142 | 2 May 1957 | 17 Nov 1957 | Sent to China Lake. | |
77142 | 6 Dec 1961 | 19 Jun 1962 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Alameda. |
Photos