Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Jul 1946 | |Jul 1946 | ||
|XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | |XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|Apr 1946 | |||
|Aug 1946 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
|Sent to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | |Sent to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|28 Jul 1949 | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 112: | ||
|16 Feb 1955 | |16 Feb 1955 | ||
|Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | |Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|23 Sep 1955 | |||
|23 Mar 1956 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] | ||
Line 112: | Line 130: | ||
|27 Mar 1961 | |27 Mar 1961 | ||
|Assigned to [[VU-7]]. | |Assigned to [[VU-7]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|12 Sep 1958 | |||
|17 Sep 1958 | |||
|Flown to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] |
Revision as of 13:54, 27 July 2021
O&R Norfolk | |||
---|---|---|---|
Active: | |||
Command Bureau of Aeronautics (BAUER) | |||
Motto: | |||
Number |
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Overhaul & Repair Center Norfolk.
History
O&R Norfolk was a major service center for repair and maintenance.
Planes
US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
57990 | 44-34217 | Sep 1945 | Jul 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to San Diego NAS. |
77140 | Apr 1946 | Aug 1946 | Sent to VU-7. | |
77139 | Nov 1945 | 11 Jun 1946 | Sent to VX-1 | |
57991 | 44-35467 | Dec 1945 | 12 Jun 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to VU-10. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 3 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to Norfolk NAS. |
77140 | 28 Jul 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
77139 | 11 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to VU-7. | |
57991 | 44-35467 | 22 Mar 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to VU-4. |
57990 | 44-34217 | 29 Jun 1951 | Feb 1952 | Sent to VU-7. |
57991 | 44-35467 | 10 Jul 1951 | 12 Dec 1951 | Sent to VU-4. |
77139 | 16 Dec 1951 | 5 Jun 1952 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
57991 | 44-35467 | Mar 1952 | May 1952 | Sent to VU-2. |
57991 | 44-35467 | 27 Nov 1953 | 21 May 1954 | Sent to FASRON 110. |
77139 | 22 Oct 1954 | 16 Feb 1955 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
77140 | 23 Sep 1955 | 23 Mar 1956 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
57990 | 44-34217 | 22 Dec 1955 | 5 Oct 1956 | Sent to VU-4. |
77139 | 31 Aug 1958 | 27 Mar 1961 | Assigned to VU-7. | |
77140 | 12 Sep 1958 | 17 Sep 1958 | Flown to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
57990 | 44-34217 | 24 Mar 1959 | 30 Nov 1959 | Sent to VU-3. |
Photos