Litchfield Park Storage Facility: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|Nov 1945 | |Nov 1945 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|3 Aug 1945 | |||
|Oct 1945 | |||
|Assigned to [[VX-2]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|27 Feb 1951 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility San Diego]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|21 Sep 1954 | |||
|21 Sep 1955 | |||
|Sent to [Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 70: | ||
|22 Dec 1955 | |22 Dec 1955 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77140]] | |||
| | |||
|18 Sep 1958 | |||
|20 May 1960 | |||
|Struck from inventory, administrative. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] |
Revision as of 15:19, 26 July 2021
Litchfield Park | |||
---|---|---|---|
Active: | |||
Command Bureau of Aeronautics (BAUER) | |||
Motto: | |||
Number |
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Litchfield Park Storage Facility.
History
Litchfield Park was a Storage Facility for planes not in use.
Planes
US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
57991 | 44-35467 | Jul 1945 | Dec 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
57990 | 44-34217 | Aug 1945 | Sep 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
77139 | 3 Aug 1945 | Nov 1945 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
77140 | 3 Aug 1945 | Oct 1945 | Assigned to VX-2. | |
77140 | May 1950 | 27 Feb 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility San Diego. | |
77140 | 21 Sep 1954 | 21 Sep 1955 | Sent to [Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |
57990 | 44-34217 | 27 Dec 1954 | 22 Dec 1955 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
77140 | 18 Sep 1958 | 20 May 1960 | Struck from inventory, administrative. | |
57990 | 44-34217 | 29 Jan 1962 | 19 Nov 1962 | Struck from inventory, service life ended. |
77139 | 11 Sep 1963 | 10 Oct 1963 | Struck from inventory, service life ended. | |
Photos