Litchfield Park Storage Facility: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
!Date out | !Date out | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 35: | ||
|XJD-1. Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |XJD-1. Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[57990]] | ||
| | |[[44-34217]] | ||
| | |27 Dec 1954 | ||
|22 Dec 1955 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|29 Jan 1962 | |||
|19 Nov 1962 | |||
|Struck from inventory, service life ended. | |||
|- | |||
|[[57991]] | |||
|[[44-35467]] | |||
|Jul 1945 | |||
|Dec 1945 | |Dec 1945 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |XJD-1. Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
| Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
|Nov 1945 | |Nov 1945 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77139]] | |||
| | |||
|11 Sep 1963 | |||
|10 Oct 1963 | |||
|Struck from inventory, service life ended. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77140]] | |[[77140]] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 76: | ||
|27 Feb 1951 | |27 Feb 1951 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility San Diego]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility San Diego]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77140]] | |[[77140]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|21 Sep 1954 | |21 Sep 1954 | ||
|21 Sep 1955 | |21 Sep 1955 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|20 May 1960 | |20 May 1960 | ||
|Struck from inventory, administrative. | |Struck from inventory, administrative. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|4 Aug 1945 | |||
|Dec 1945 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77141]] | |||
| | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|26 Feb 1951 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77141]] | |[[77141]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 107: | ||
|Struck from inventory, administrative. | |Struck from inventory, administrative. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77142]] | ||
| | | | ||
|8 Aug 1945 | |||
|Oct 1945 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-2]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 05:05, 16 August 2021
| Litchfield Park | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Bureau of Aeronautics (BAUER) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Litchfield Park Storage Facility.
History
Litchfield Park was a Storage Facility for planes not in use.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | Aug 1945 | Sep 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 27 Dec 1954 | 22 Dec 1955 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 29 Jan 1962 | 19 Nov 1962 | Struck from inventory, service life ended. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | Jul 1945 | Dec 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 77139 | 3 Aug 1945 | Nov 1945 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77139 | 11 Sep 1963 | 10 Oct 1963 | Struck from inventory, service life ended. | |
| 77140 | 3 Aug 1945 | Oct 1945 | Assigned to VX-2. | |
| 77140 | May 1950 | 27 Feb 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility San Diego. | |
| 77140 | 21 Sep 1954 | 21 Sep 1955 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77140 | 18 Sep 1958 | 20 May 1960 | Struck from inventory, administrative. | |
| 77141 | 4 Aug 1945 | Dec 1945 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77141 | May 1950 | 26 Feb 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77141 | 17 Oct 1958 | 20 May 1960 | Struck from inventory, administrative. | |
| 77142 | 8 Aug 1945 | Oct 1945 | Assigned to VU-2. | |
Photos