VU-4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|Aug 1948 | |Aug 1948 | ||
|Assigned to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | |Assigned to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77150]] | |||
| | |||
|9 Sep 1954 | |||
|30 Dec 1955 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[77150]] | |||
| | |||
|29 Feb 1956 | |||
|30 Jul 1957 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77181]] | |[[77181]] | ||
Latest revision as of 18:29, 25 July 2022
| Utility Squadron 4 (VU-4) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Atlantic Command (LANT) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to Utility Squadron 4 (VU-4).
History
VU-4 was based out of NAS Chincoteague, VA and NAS Norfolk, VA.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 16 Mar 1945 | Aug 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | May 1950 | 29 Jun 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 5 Oct 1956 | 24 Mar 1959 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 21 May 1945 | Jul 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | May 1950 | 10 Jul 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 12 Dec 1951 | 14 Jan 1952 | Sent to VU-2. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 31 Oct 1953 | 27 Nov 1953 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 77139 | 5 Jun 1952 | 22 Oct 1954 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77139 | 16 Feb 1955 | 31 Aug 1958 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77140 | 23 Mar 1956 | 16 Dec 1957 | Sent to VU-2. | |
| 77146 | Nov 1946 | Mar 1947 | Assigned to MACG-1. | |
| 77147 | Nov 1946 | Aug 1948 | Assigned to Operational Pool at Norfolk NAS. | |
| 77149 | Nov 1946 | Aug 1948 | Assigned to Norfolk NAS. | |
| 77150 | 9 Sep 1954 | 30 Dec 1955 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk | |
| 77150 | 29 Feb 1956 | 30 Jul 1957 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk | |
| 77181 | JF-7 | |||
| 140350 | JF-5 | |||
| JF-8 | ||||
| JF-9 | ||||
| JF-10 | ||||
| UD-9 | ||||
| UD-12 | ||||
| UD-16 |