VU-4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|Aug 1945 | |Aug 1945 | ||
|XJD-1. Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |XJD-1. Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|May 1950 | |||
|29 Jun 1951 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|5 Oct 1956 | |||
|24 Mar 1959 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 53: | ||
|Jul 1945 | |Jul 1945 | ||
|XJD-1. Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |XJD-1. Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 59: | Line 65: | ||
|14 Jan 1952 | |14 Jan 1952 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-2]]. | |Sent to [[VU-2]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[57991]] | |||
|[[44-35467]] | |||
|31 Oct 1953 | |||
|27 Nov 1953 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77139]] | |[[77139]] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 76: | ||
|5 Jun 1952 | |5 Jun 1952 | ||
|22 Oct 1954 | |22 Oct 1954 | ||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 90: | ||
|Sent to [[VU-2]]. | |Sent to [[VU-2]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77146]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Nov 1946 | ||
| | |Mar 1947 | ||
| | |Assigned to [[MACG-1]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77181]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|JF- | |JF-7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |||
|[[140350]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|JF- | |JF-5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 16:44, 4 September 2021
| Utility Squadron 4 (VU-4) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Atlantic Command (LANT) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to Utility Squadron 4 (VU-4).
History
VU-4 was based out of NAS Chincoteague, VA and NAS Norfolk, VA.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 16 Mar 1945 | Aug 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | May 1950 | 29 Jun 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 5 Oct 1956 | 24 Mar 1959 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 21 May 1945 | Jul 1945 | XJD-1. Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | May 1950 | 10 Jul 1951 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 12 Dec 1951 | 14 Jan 1952 | Sent to VU-2. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 31 Oct 1953 | 27 Nov 1953 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 77139 | 5 Jun 1952 | 22 Oct 1954 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77139 | 16 Feb 1955 | 31 Aug 1958 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77140 | 23 Mar 1956 | 16 Dec 1957 | Sent to VU-2. | |
| 77146 | Nov 1946 | Mar 1947 | Assigned to MACG-1. | |
| 77181 | JF-7 | |||
| 140350 | JF-5 | |||
| JF-8 | ||||
| JF-9 | ||||
| JF-10 | ||||
| UD-9 | ||||
| UD-12 | ||||
| UD-16 |