VU-3: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Planes) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|'''Active:''' | |'''Active:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Command''' Pacific Command (PAC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Motto:''' | |'''Motto:''' | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
!US Navy Buoy Number | !US Navy Buoy Number | ||
!USAF S/N | !USAF S/N | ||
! | !Date In | ||
! | !Date Out | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|30 Nov 1959 | |||
|29 Jan 1962 | |||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[77144]] | |||
| | |||
|21 Jul 1959 | |||
|17 Dec 1959 | |||
|Sent to [[Litchfield Park Storage Facility]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[89075]] | |[[89075]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:19, 19 August 2021
| Utility Squadron 3 (VU-3) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Pacific Command (PAC) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to Utility Squadron 3 (VU-3).
History
VU-3 was nicked named "Iron Man" and operated out of Brown Field.
Planes
| US Navy Buoy Number | USAF S/N | Date In | Date Out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 30 Nov 1959 | 29 Jan 1962 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. |
| 77144 | 21 Jul 1959 | 17 Dec 1959 | Sent to Litchfield Park Storage Facility. | |
| 89075 | UF-26 | |||
| UF-27 | ||||
| 89075 | UF-28 |