Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Jul 1946 | |Jul 1946 | ||
|XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | |XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to [[San Diego NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77139]] | |||
| | |||
|Nov 1945 | |||
|11 Jun 1946 | |||
|Sent to [[VX-1]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
|1950 | |1950 | ||
|Sent to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | |Sent to [[Norfolk NAS]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77139]] | |||
| | |||
|11 Mar 1949 | |||
|1950 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 52: | Line 64: | ||
|May 1950 | |May 1950 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |Sent to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[57990]] | |||
|[[44-34217]] | |||
|29 Jun 1951 | |||
|Feb 1952 | |||
|Sent to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 59: | Line 77: | ||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |Sent to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[77139]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |16 Dec 1951 | ||
| | |5 Jun 1952 | ||
| | |Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57991]] | |[[57991]] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 94: | ||
|21 May 1954 | |21 May 1954 | ||
|Sent to [[FASRON 110]]. | |Sent to [[FASRON 110]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77139]] | |||
| | |||
|22 Oct 1954 | |||
|16 Feb 1955 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-4]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] | ||
| Line 82: | Line 106: | ||
|5 Oct 1956 | |5 Oct 1956 | ||
|Sent to [[VU-4]]. | |Sent to [[VU-4]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[77139]] | |||
| | |||
|31 Aug 1958 | |||
|27 Mar 1961 | |||
|Assigned to [[VU-7]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[57990]] | |[[57990]] | ||
Revision as of 04:34, 26 July 2021
| O&R Norfolk | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Bureau of Aeronautics (BAUER) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Overhaul & Repair Center Norfolk.
History
O&R Norfolk was a major service center for repair and maintenance.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | Sep 1945 | Jul 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to San Diego NAS. |
| 77139 | Nov 1945 | 11 Jun 1946 | Sent to VX-1 | |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | Dec 1945 | 12 Jun 1946 | XJD-1. Converted to JD-1. Sent to VU-10. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 3 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to Norfolk NAS. |
| 77139 | 11 Mar 1949 | 1950 | Sent to VU-7. | |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 22 Mar 1949 | May 1950 | Sent to VU-4. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 29 Jun 1951 | Feb 1952 | Sent to VU-7. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 10 Jul 1951 | 12 Dec 1951 | Sent to VU-4. |
| 77139 | 16 Dec 1951 | 5 Jun 1952 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | Mar 1952 | May 1952 | Sent to VU-2. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | 27 Nov 1953 | 21 May 1954 | Sent to FASRON 110. |
| 77139 | 22 Oct 1954 | 16 Feb 1955 | Assigned to VU-4. | |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 22 Dec 1955 | 5 Oct 1956 | Sent to VU-4. |
| 77139 | 31 Aug 1958 | 27 Mar 1961 | Assigned to VU-7. | |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 24 Mar 1959 | 30 Nov 1959 | Sent to VU-3. |
Photos