Norfolk NAS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Planes) |
(→Planes) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|Jun 1946 | |Jun 1946 | ||
|Sent to [[VX-2]] | |Sent to [[VX-2]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[77149]] | |||
| | |||
|Aug 1948 | |||
|27 Sep 1949 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:24, 4 September 2021
| Norkfolk NAS | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to the Operational Pool at the Norfolk Naval Air Station. This is a different facility than the Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk.
History
The operational pool is a holding area for planes that have not been assigned.
Planes
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date in | Date out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57990 | 44-34217 | Oct 1947 | 3 Mar 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 57990 | 44-34217 | 1950 | May 1950 | Sent to VU-4. |
| 57991 | 44-35467 | Sep 1947 | 22 Mar 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. |
| 77139 | Jun 1948 | 11 Mar 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77141 | Jun 1948 | 20 Oct 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77142 | Sep 1946 | Oct 1946 | Sent to Operational Pool at San Diego NAS. | |
| 77144 | Jun 1948 | 31 Mar 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk | |
| 77145 | Jun 1948 | 4 Jan 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77146 | Sep 1948 | 13 Jan 1950 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77147 | Aug 1948 | 21 Apr 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77149 | Apr 1946 | Jun 1946 | Sent to VX-2 | |
| 77149 | Aug 1948 | 27 Sep 1949 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk |
Photos