NAMTC Point Mugu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Planes) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|'''Active:''' | |'''Active:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Command''' R&D | |'''Command''' Research & Development (R&D) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Motto:''' | |'''Motto:''' | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!US Navy Bureau Number | !US Navy Bureau Number | ||
!USAF S/N | !USAF S/N | ||
! | !Date In | ||
! | !Date Out | ||
!Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |||
|[[77142]] | |||
| | |||
|4 Feb 1955 | |||
|2 May 1957 | |||
|Sent to [[Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[77214]] | |[[77214]] | ||
Latest revision as of 06:22, 16 August 2021
| Mugu Point | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Active: | |||
| Command Research & Development (R&D) | |||
| Motto: | |||
| Number | |||
Back to United States (Navy)
This page is under construction. It will contain information about US Navy JD-1 Invaders assigned to Mugu Point.
History
Point Mugu was part of the R&D Branch of the Navy. They were a Naval Air Missile Test Center.
Planes
From photos, Mugu Point had at least 2 simultaneous JD-1s.
| US Navy Bureau Number | USAF S/N | Date In | Date Out | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77142 | 4 Feb 1955 | 2 May 1957 | Sent to Overhaul & Repair Facility Norfolk. | |
| 77214 | 214 | |||
| Unk |