Clyborn Properties in North Carolina: Difference between revisions

From Claiborne DNA and Genealogy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina ! Year !! Name in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Source Document |- | 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at prese...")
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina
|+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina
! Year !! Name in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Source Document
! Date !! Name in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Document Link
|-
|-
| 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [FamilySearch Document](https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-X9RQ?view=fullText&keywords=Step%20Joshua%2CJoshua%20Step%2CJoshua%2CStep%2CNorthampton%2CCarolina&groupId=TH-1942-37003-21633-72)
| 1741 July 31 || 400 Acres North of the Tar River || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north, Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek || [https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/26935842?mark=7b22746f6b656e223a22495057596e374d6554352f657470306570542f3879426a7064314f653967325542483358745a31506979493d222c22746f6b656e5f76657273696f6e223a225632227d Ancestry]
|-
| 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-X9RQ?view=fullText&keywords=Step%20Joshua%2CJoshua%20Step%2CJoshua%2CStep%2CNorthampton%2CCarolina&groupId=TH-1942-37003-21633-72 FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ...
| ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ...
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:03, 28 November 2024

Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina
Date Name in Document Estimated Location Person Notes Document Link
1741 July 31 400 Acres North of the Tar River On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north, Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek Ancestry
1748 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County Roanoke River, Northampton County Joshua Stap The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. FamilySearch
... ... ... ... ... ...