Clyborn Properties in North Carolina: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JoshuaIsom (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina ! Year !! Name in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Source Document |- | 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at prese...") |
JoshuaIsom (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina | |+ Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina | ||
! | ! Date !! Name in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Document Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [ | | 1741 July 31 || 400 Acres North of the Tar River || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north, Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek || [https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/26935842?mark=7b22746f6b656e223a22495057596e374d6554352f657470306570542f3879426a7064314f653967325542483358745a31506979493d222c22746f6b656e5f76657273696f6e223a225632227d Ancestry] | ||
|- | |||
| 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-X9RQ?view=fullText&keywords=Step%20Joshua%2CJoshua%20Step%2CJoshua%2CStep%2CNorthampton%2CCarolina&groupId=TH-1942-37003-21633-72 FamilySearch] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ... | | ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ... | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:03, 28 November 2024
| Date | Name in Document | Estimated Location | Person | Notes | Document Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1741 July 31 | 400 Acres North of the Tar River | On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett | Benjamin Bridgers | Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north, Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek | Ancestry |
| 1748 | 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County | Roanoke River, Northampton County | Joshua Stap | The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. | FamilySearch |
| ... | ... | ... | ... | ... | ... |