Court cases: Difference between revisions

From Claiborne DNA and Genealogy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
!Year
!Year
!County
!County
!Court
!Roll
!Roll
!Plantiff
!Plantiff
Line 12: Line 11:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|1602
|Cumberland
|STAC 5/C81/40
|Thomas Cleaborne
|Richard Lowther et al
|Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Cloae"
|-
|1602
|Cumberland
|STAC 5/C75/17
|Thomas Cleyborne
|Richard Lowther, Thomas Carleton
|Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close"
|}
|}


==Chancery Court==
==Chancery Court==

Revision as of 04:19, 5 March 2023

The following page is a list of old court cases which the family has been party to.

Court of Star Chamber

Year County Roll Plantiff Defendant Notes
1602 Cumberland STAC 5/C81/40 Thomas Cleaborne Richard Lowther et al Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Cloae"
1602 Cumberland STAC 5/C75/17 Thomas Cleyborne Richard Lowther, Thomas Carleton Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close"

Chancery Court

Year County Court Roll Plantiff Defendant Notes

Common Pleas

Year County Court Roll Plantiff Defendant Notes