Clyborn Properties in North Carolina: Difference between revisions

From Claiborne DNA and Genealogy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! Date !! Description in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Document Link  
! Date !! Description in Document !! Estimated Location !! Person !! Notes !! Document Link  
|-
|-
| 1741 July 31 || 400 Acres North of the Tar River || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north, Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek || [https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/26935842?mark=7b22746f6b656e223a22495057596e374d6554352f657470306570542f3879426a7064314f653967325542483358745a31506979493d222c22746f6b656e5f76657273696f6e223a225632227d Ancestry]  
| 1741 July 31 || 400 Acres North of the Tar River || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north. Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek. || [https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/26935842?mark=7b22746f6b656e223a22495057596e374d6554352f657470306570542f3879426a7064314f653967325542483358745a31506979493d Ancestry]
|-
|-
| 1747 November 11|| 100 Acres on the South Side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Sold to John Phillips Shelley for 5 pounds; probably 1/4 of Benjamin's 1741 grant || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G98J-YPGC?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37437-18822-46 FamilySearch]  
| 1747 November 11 || 100 Acres on the South Side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Sold to John Phillips Shelley for 5 pounds; probably 1/4 of Benjamin's 1741 grant. || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G98J-YPGC?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37437-18822-46 FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| 1748 || 200 acres on the north side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-X9RQ?view=fullText&keywords=Step%20Joshua%2CJoshua%20Step%2CJoshua%2CStep%2CNorthampton%2CCarolina&groupId=TH-1942-37003-21633-72 FamilySearch]
| 1748 || 200 Acres on the North Side of Marratoke River in Northampton County || Roanoke River, Northampton County || Joshua Stap || The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. || [https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-X9RQ?view=fullText&keywords=Step%20Joshua%2CJoshua%20Step%2CJoshua%2CStep%2CNorthampton%2CCarolina&groupId=TH-1942-37003-21633-72 FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| 1750 November 30|| 200 Acres on the North Side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Sold to James Drake for 10 pounds; probably 1/2 of Benjamin's 1741 grant || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99DD-6WS7?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers%2CJames+Drake%2CBenjamin+Bridgers+Drake%2CBenjamin%2CClark%2CJames%2CDrake&groupId=TH-1942-38173-754-19 FamilySearch]  
| 1750 November 30 || 200 Acres on the North Side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers || Sold to James Drake for 10 pounds; probably 1/2 of Benjamin's 1741 grant. || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99DD-6WS7?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers%2CJames+Drake%2CBenjamin+Bridgers+Drake%2CBenjamin%2CClark%2CJames%2CDrake FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| 1769 March 3|| Two parcels of land totaling 212 acres, the upper tract consisted of 62 acres on the north side of Swift Creek, while the second tract included 150 acres of the upper part of the plantation where Benjamin resided. || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers and William Bridgers || All deeded from Benjamin to his son William, with Benjamin allowed to remain on the 150 acres for the rest of his life.|| [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L983-6WGJ?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37003-3965-14 FamilySearch]  
| 1769 March 3 || Two Parcels of Land Totaling 212 Acres || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers and William Bridgers || All deeded from Benjamin to his son William, with Benjamin allowed to remain on the 150 acres for the rest of his life. || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L983-6WGJ?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37003-3965-14 FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| 1769 March 30|| 125 acres on the south side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers and Joseph Bridgers || All deeded from Benjamin to his son Joseph|| [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-9983-67PC?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37003-3965-14 FamilySearch]  
| 1769 March 30 || 125 Acres on the South Side of Swift Creek || On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett || Benjamin Bridgers and Joseph Bridgers || All deeded from Benjamin to his son Joseph. || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-9983-67PC?view=fullText&keywords=Benjamin+Bridgers&groupId=TH-1942-37003-3965-14 FamilySearch]
|-
| 1778 October 8 || Plantation and 100 Acres of Land, Along with All His Estate || Nash County || Benjamin Bridgers, Mary Clybern, and John Clyborn || Gifted from Benjamin Bridgers to his daughter Mary Clybern and her husband John Clyborn. || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8983-NSHF FamilySearch]
|-
| 1779 October 7 || Transfer of Land from John Cliborn to Benjamin Bridgers Sr. || Nash County || John Cliborn and Benjamin Bridgers Sr. || Transferred back all land given to John Cliborn by Benjamin Bridgers Sr., except for 50 acres. || [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L983-NQCY FamilySearch]
|-
|-
| ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ...
| ... || ... || ... || ... || ... || ...
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:13, 29 November 2024

Places Referenced in Clyborn Documents from North Carolina
Date Description in Document Estimated Location Person Notes Document Link
1741 July 31 400 Acres North of the Tar River On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers Swift Creek is a tributary of the Tar River which lies to the north. Benjamin Bridgers later sold land near Swift Creek. Ancestry
1747 November 11 100 Acres on the South Side of Swift Creek On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers Sold to John Phillips Shelley for 5 pounds; probably 1/4 of Benjamin's 1741 grant. FamilySearch
1748 200 Acres on the North Side of Marratoke River in Northampton County Roanoke River, Northampton County Joshua Stap The Roanoke River, once known as the Moratuck, derived its name from an Indian group. These Indians had a village by that name upon the river’s northern bank at present Cedar Landing in Bertie County. Both names, Moratuck and Roanoke, seem to be Algonquin. FamilySearch
1750 November 30 200 Acres on the North Side of Swift Creek On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers Sold to James Drake for 10 pounds; probably 1/2 of Benjamin's 1741 grant. FamilySearch
1769 March 3 Two Parcels of Land Totaling 212 Acres On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers and William Bridgers All deeded from Benjamin to his son William, with Benjamin allowed to remain on the 150 acres for the rest of his life. FamilySearch
1769 March 30 125 Acres on the South Side of Swift Creek On Swift Creek near current-day Leggett Benjamin Bridgers and Joseph Bridgers All deeded from Benjamin to his son Joseph. FamilySearch
1778 October 8 Plantation and 100 Acres of Land, Along with All His Estate Nash County Benjamin Bridgers, Mary Clybern, and John Clyborn Gifted from Benjamin Bridgers to his daughter Mary Clybern and her husband John Clyborn. FamilySearch
1779 October 7 Transfer of Land from John Cliborn to Benjamin Bridgers Sr. Nash County John Cliborn and Benjamin Bridgers Sr. Transferred back all land given to John Cliborn by Benjamin Bridgers Sr., except for 50 acres. FamilySearch
... ... ... ... ... ...