Spelling: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Some databases do not use the Soundex system for grouping similar sounding names. This list of 96 spelling variations includes every possible iteration and variation of the family name. A thorough search is recommended in those cases where soundex is absent because many of these obscure variants have been found in the records. {| class="wikitable sortable" ! ! ! ! |- |Cliborn |Clyborn |Cleborn |Claborn |- |Clibborn |Clybborn |Clebborn |Clabborn |- |Cliborne |Clyborne |...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Some databases do not use the Soundex system for grouping similar sounding names. This list of 96 spelling variations includes every possible iteration and variation of the family name. A thorough search is recommended in those cases where soundex is absent because many of these obscure variants have been found in the records. | Some databases do not use the Soundex system for grouping similar sounding names. This list of 96 spelling variations includes every possible iteration and variation of the family name. A thorough search is recommended in those cases where soundex is absent because many of these obscure variants have been found in the records. | ||
==List of Variations== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Column 1 | ||
! | !Column 2 | ||
! | !Column 3 | ||
! | !Column 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cliborn | |Cliborn | ||
| Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|Clebburne | |Clebburne | ||
|Clabburne | |Clabburne | ||
|- | |||
|Cleiborn | |||
|Clayborn | |||
|Claiborn | |||
|Cleaborn | |||
|- | |||
|Cleibborn | |||
|Claybborn | |||
|Claibborn | |||
|Cleabborn | |||
|- | |||
|Cleiborne | |||
|Clayborne | |||
|Claiborne | |||
|Cleaborne | |||
|- | |||
|Cleibborne | |||
|Claybborne | |||
|Claibborne | |||
|Cleabborne | |||
|- | |||
|Cleiburn | |||
|Clayburn | |||
|Claiburn | |||
|Cleaburn | |||
|- | |||
|Cleibburn | |||
|Claybburn | |||
|Claibburn | |||
|Cleabburn | |||
|- | |||
|Cleiburne | |||
|Clayburne | |||
|Claiburne | |||
|Cleaburne | |||
|- | |||
|Cleibburne | |||
|Claybburne | |||
|Claibburne | |||
|Cleabburne | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:35, 20 March 2023
Some databases do not use the Soundex system for grouping similar sounding names. This list of 96 spelling variations includes every possible iteration and variation of the family name. A thorough search is recommended in those cases where soundex is absent because many of these obscure variants have been found in the records.
List of Variations
| Column 1 | Column 2 | Column 3 | Column 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cliborn | Clyborn | Cleborn | Claborn |
| Clibborn | Clybborn | Clebborn | Clabborn |
| Cliborne | Clyborne | Cleborne | Claborne |
| Clibborne | Clybborne | Clebborne | Clabborne |
| Cliburn | Clyburn | Cleburn | Claburn |
| Clibburn | Clybburn | Clebburn | Clabburn |
| Cliburne | Clyburne | Cleburne | Claburne |
| Clibburne | Clybburne | Clebburne | Clabburne |
| Cleiborn | Clayborn | Claiborn | Cleaborn |
| Cleibborn | Claybborn | Claibborn | Cleabborn |
| Cleiborne | Clayborne | Claiborne | Cleaborne |
| Cleibborne | Claybborne | Claibborne | Cleabborne |
| Cleiburn | Clayburn | Claiburn | Cleaburn |
| Cleibburn | Claybburn | Claibburn | Cleabburn |
| Cleiburne | Clayburne | Claiburne | Cleaburne |
| Cleibburne | Claybburne | Claibburne | Cleabburne |