Court cases: Difference between revisions
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
!Roll | !Roll | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|1422 | |||
|Westmorland | |||
|Nicholas de Radclyff (on his own account) | |||
|John de Clyburn of Clyburn, Esq. | |||
|Traspass: close & taking trees | |||
|CP40/647 d 473 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT1/H6/CP40no647/bCP40no647dorses/IMG_0473.htm Image] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1432 | |1432 | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 15 March 2023
The following page is a list of old court cases which the family has been party to. Also included is a list of other miscellaneous documents and notes.
Court of Star Chamber
The Star Chamber was an English court that sat at the royal Palace of Westminster, from the late 15th century to the mid-17th century, and was composed of Privy Counsellors and common-law judges, to supplement the judicial activities of the common-law and equity courts in civil and criminal matters.
| Year | County | Plantiff | Defendant | Charges | Roll | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560 | Westmorland | Symon Slyngesbye, Alexander Gowling | Richard Clayborne, Richard Lowther | Civil - Property dispute | STAC 5/S83/35 | |
| 1602 | Cumberland | Thomas Cleaborne | Richard Lowther et al | STAC 5/C81/40 | Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close" | |
| 1602 | Cumberland | Thomas Cleyborne | Richard Lowther, Thomas Carleton | STAC 5/C75/17 | Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close" |
Chancery Court
The Chancery court existed from the mid 14th Century until 1873. The Chancery had jurisdiction over all matters of equity, including trusts, land law, the estates of lunatics, and the guardianship of infants. It also had the ability to overturn rulings from the Court of Common Pleas for much of its existence.
| Year | County | Plantiff | Defendant | Charge | Roll | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560 | Westmorland | Richard Cleburne | Simon Slingesby and Alexander Goldinge | Civil: Dispute over property in Cliburn Rectory | TNA C 8/1/131 | Case was appealed by Slingesby (see Star Court notes) |
| 1642 | Oxfordshire | William Cleburne | Henry Walcott alias Walker, gent; Richard Freeman; and John Clarke; together with Francis Ewre, armiger; and Samuel Trotman, armiger | Trespass: breach of close: house, etc in Bucknell alias Buckenhall; undefended; inquest of damages | KB27/1676, m. 345 [969] Image | |
| 1642 | Oxfordshire | William Cleburne | Richard Freeman; Thomas Powell; Robert Holte, gent; and William Davy | Trespass: breach of close: house and closes in Bucknell alias Buckenhall | KB27/1676, m. 344d [970] Image | |
| 1642 | London | William Cleborne, William Stanes (Lessor) | John Harrison | Ejectment: in Christ Church, London; undefended; inquest of damages | KB27/1677, m. 817d [971] Image | |
| 1642 | Oxfordshire | William Cleburne | Thomas Steedman; and John Lyne | Trespass: breach of close: house and closes in Bucknell alias Buckenhall | KB27/1676, m. 345d Image | |
| 1663 | Sir Edward Hales of Tunstall, Kent | Thomas Bellingham and William Cleborne | Accounts of factorship and fraudulent borrowing of money | C78/745, no. 12 [57] Image |
Court of Common Pleas
The Court of Common Pleas was the most prolific and active of all of the English courts. It was active from 1178 until 1873. This court heard civil cases between private parties from which the Crown was not a party.
| Year | County | Plantiff | Defendant | Charges | Roll | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422 | Westmorland | Nicholas de Radclyff (on his own account) | John de Clyburn of Clyburn, Esq. | Traspass: close & taking trees | CP40/647 d 473 Image | |
| 1432 | London | Robert Cleburn | William Fromond of Winchester, mercer or merchant | Debt | CP40/685, d. 1629 Image | |
| 1516 | Westmorland | John Ernele | Edward Warcop of Smerdell, esq; Thomas Cliborne, of Cliborne, esq; John Machell of Crakenthorp, esq; Christopher Hylton of Burton, esq | Debt | CP40no1013 d 20 Image | |
| 1525 | London | Ralph Swyllyngtyn | Roger Belyngeham of Burnalside, Westmor, knight; Thomas Clyfford of Broham, Westmor, knight; Thomas Clyborn of Clyborn, Westmor, esq; Thomas Curwen of Wyrkyngton, Cumber, esq | Debt | CP40no1046 d 1133 Image | |
| 1533 | CP40/1076 | |||||
| 1642 | London | Katherine Highlord, widow, executrix of John Highlord | William Cleborne, painter stainer and citizen of London | Debt on an obligation £200, emparlment | CP40/2498, m. 1622 d[2,098] Image |
Other Documents
These documents are neither Court Proceedings, nor are they Church Records.
Elizabethan State Papers
COUNCIL FOR THE MARCHES IN WALES
1577- (TNA SP 12/120, 65). Petition of Richard Cliborne, from the Clink, to spend six months at the Bath for the recovery of his health.