Court cases: Difference between revisions

From Claiborne DNA and Genealogy
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 105: Line 105:
|Debt
|Debt
|CP40/685, d. 1629 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT1/H6/CP40no685/bCP40no685dorses/IMG_1629.htm Image]
|CP40/685, d. 1629 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT1/H6/CP40no685/bCP40no685dorses/IMG_1629.htm Image]
 
|-
|1642
|1642
|London
|London

Revision as of 18:09, 5 March 2023

The following page is a list of old court cases which the family has been party to. Also included is a list of other miscellaneous documents and notes.

Court of Star Chamber

The Star Chamber was an English court that sat at the royal Palace of Westminster, from the late 15th century to the mid-17th century, and was composed of Privy Counsellors and common-law judges, to supplement the judicial activities of the common-law and equity courts in civil and criminal matters.

Year County Plantiff Defendant Charges Roll Notes
1602 Cumberland Thomas Cleaborne Richard Lowther et al STAC 5/C81/40 Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close"
1602 Cumberland Thomas Cleyborne Richard Lowther, Thomas Carleton STAC 5/C75/17 Almost certainly "Thomas of Hay Close"

Chancery Court

The Chancery court existed from the mid 14th Century until 1873. The Chancery had jurisdiction over all matters of equity, including trusts, land law, the estates of lunatics, and the guardianship of infants. It also had the ability to overturn rulings from the Court of Common Pleas for much of its existence.

Year County Plantiff Defendant Charge Roll Notes
1642 Oxfordshire William Cleburne Henry Walcott alias Walker, gent; Richard Freeman; and John Clarke; together with Francis Ewre, armiger; and Samuel Trotman, armiger Trespass: breach of close: house, etc in Bucknell alias Buckenhall; undefended; inquest of damages KB27/1676, m. 345 [969] Image
1642 Oxfordshire William Cleburne Richard Freeman; Thomas Powell; Robert Holte, gent; and William Davy Trespass: breach of close: house and closes in Bucknell alias Buckenhall KB27/1676, m. 344d [970] Image
1642 London William Cleborne, William Stanes (Lessor) John Harrison Ejectment: in Christ Church, London; undefended; inquest of damages KB27/1677, m. 817d [971] Image
1642 Oxfordshire William Cleburne Thomas Steedman; and John Lyne Trespass: breach of close: house and closes in Bucknell alias Buckenhall KB27/1676, m. 345d Image
1663 Sir Edward Hales of Tunstall, Kent Thomas Bellingham and William Cleborne Accounts of factorship and fraudulent borrowing of money C78/745, no. 12 [57] Image

Court of Common Pleas

The Court of Common Pleas was the most prolific and active of all of the English courts. It was active from 1178 until 1873. This court heard civil cases between private parties from which the Crown was not a party.

Year County Plantiff Defendant Charges Roll Notes
1432 London Robert Cleburn William Fromond of Winchester, mercer or merchant Debt CP40/685, d. 1629 Image
1642 London Katherine Highlord, widow, executrix of John Highlord William Cleborne, painter stainer and citizen of London Debt on an obligation £200, emparlment CP40/2498, m. 1622 d[2,098] Image

Other Documents

These documents are neither Court Proceedings, nor are they Church Records.

Elizabethan State Papers

COUNCIL FOR THE MARCHES IN WALES
1577- (TNA SP 12/120, 65). Petition of Richard Cliborne, from the Clink, to spend six months at the Bath for the recovery of his health.